Language

Your Cart

Search used machines

Used

TRAVIS

Travis T64200 1600 x 5000 centre lathe

  • Available
  • Ref. 063543
  • Monforte del Cid (Alicante)
Year
2008
Swing over bed
1,600
Distance between centres
5,000
Spindle speed
387
Power
37 kW
Weight
12,100

We reply within 24 working hours.

Technical data sheet

General data

ModelTRAVIS T64200
Year2008

Headstock and spindle

Spindle bore130
rpm387
Main motor power37 kW

Turning

Distance between centres5,000
Swing over bed1,600
Swing in gap2,050
Swing over cross slide1,050
ChuckLarge-diameter flat 4-jaw chuck

Dimensions, weight and connection

Overall dimensions8,100 x 2,100 x 2,165
Weight12,100

Other data

Bed width760

Data from our purchase record, subject to verification. Please confirm any important figure with us before purchase or come and see the machine.

Description and equipment

Travis T64200 1600 x 5000 centre lathe

High-capacity conventional centre lathe for heavy parts of large diameter and length: rolls, shafts, flanges, rings, casings and components for energy, steel, mining, shipbuilding or fabrication. With a 1,600 mm swing over bed, 2,050 mm in the gap and 5,000 mm between centres, it covers jobs that exceed the usual workshop lathes.

Key strengths

It is a heavy machine, weighing 12,100 kg, with a 760 mm wide bed and a 37 kW main motor, which allows heavy roughing on parts of great mass. The 130 mm spindle bore makes it easier to work with through tubes and bars, and the gap extends the capacity for discs and short flanges.

Configuration of this unit

  • Year: 2008
  • Distance between centres: 5,000 mm
  • Swing over bed: 1,600 mm
  • Swing in gap: 2,050 mm
  • Swing over cross slide: 1,050 mm
  • Spindle bore: 130 mm
  • Bed width: 760 mm
  • Main motor power: 37 kW
  • Large-diameter flat 4-jaw chuck (photos 2 and 5)
  • Overall dimensions: 8,100 x 2,100 x 2,165 mm
  • Weight: 12,100 kg

Typical applications

Repair and manufacture of large rolls and shafts, turning of flanges and rings, threading of heavy parts and maintenance of industrial machinery.

See it at Ferrotall

The machine is at our premises in Monforte del Cid (Alicante), where you can visit it; contact us to see it running or to receive a video. Our own service engineers take care of transport, installation and commissioning.

Frequently asked questions

What workpiece size does the Travis T64200 1600 x 5000 accept?

According to our data sheet, it takes parts up to 1,600 mm in diameter over the bed, 2,050 mm in the gap and 1,050 mm over the cross slide, with 5,000 mm between centres. The spindle bore is 130 mm, useful for tubes and bars that must pass through the headstock.

What is the difference between this lathe and a large-swing CNC lathe?

This lathe is conventional: the operator controls the feeds with handwheels and levers, which is practical for one-off parts, repairs and maintenance work where programming does not pay off. A CNC lathe brings repeatability in series, but for one-off large parts a centre lathe like this one is usually quicker to set up.

What chuck does it have and what is it for?

The photos show a large-diameter flat 4-jaw chuck. This type of chuck allows round, square or irregular parts to be clamped and centred by adjusting each jaw, which is very common on heavy fabricated, cast or repair parts.

Visit, transport and commissioning

  • See it running Visit it at our facilities or ask us for a video of the machine under power.
  • Transport We handle dismantling, loading and transport to your workshop.
  • Commissioning Installation, levelling and commissioning by our service engineers.
  • More than 45 years Used machinery trading backed by our service engineers.
Travis T64200 1600 x 5000 centre lathe
📞