Language

Your Cart

Search used machines

UsedWorkshop liquidation

ACCUTECH

Accutech Z3050X16II radial arm drill

  • Available
  • Ref. 052613
  • Monforte del Cid (Alicante)
Year
2004
X/Y/Z travels
1,250
Taper
CM-5
Table
Box-type table with T-slots
Power
4
Weight
3,950

We reply within 24 working hours.

Technical data sheet

General data

ModelZ3050X16II
TypeRadial
Year2004
Serial no.04065051

Travels and table

Longitudinal travel1,250
Auxiliary tableBox-type table with T-slots

Headstock and spindle

TaperCM-5
Min. / max. spindle-to-column distance350 - 1,600
Main motor power4

Dimensions, weight and connection

Overall dimensions2,500 x 1,060 x 2,655
Weight3,950

Other data

Drilling capacity50
TransmissionGears

Data from our purchase record, subject to verification. Please confirm any important figure with us before purchase or come and see the machine.

Description and equipment

Radial arm drill for large, heavy parts

The Z3050x16/II is a radial arm drill with a swinging arm and a drilling capacity of 50 mm, designed for drilling, countersinking, reaming and tapping on parts that cannot be moved easily: welded frames, flanges, base plates, castings and fabricated structures.

Model highlights

The Z3050x16 designation corresponds to a very common radial drill configuration: 50 mm capacity and an arm with a maximum reach of 1,600 mm. The head, which slides along the arm, and the rotation of the arm around the column allow the spindle to be positioned over any point of the workpiece without repositioning it. Speed changes are by gears.

Configuration of this unit

  • Model: Z3050x16/II, year 2004 (nameplate)
  • Serial no.: 04065051 (nameplate)
  • Drilling capacity: 50 mm
  • Spindle taper: Morse 5 (CM-5)
  • Spindle-to-column distance: 350 - 1,600 mm
  • Longitudinal travel: 1,250 mm
  • Gear transmission
  • Main motor power: 4 kW
  • Auxiliary box-type table with T-slots on the base (visible in photos)
  • Overall dimensions: 2,500 x 1,060 x 2,655 mm
  • Weight: 3,950 kg

Typical applications

Drilling and tapping of flanges and base plates, drilling holes in fabricated frames, industrial maintenance work and production of large parts in short runs.

See it at Ferrotall

The machine is at our premises in Monforte del Cid (Alicante), where you can visit it; contact us to see it running or to receive a video. Our own service engineers take care of transport, installation and commissioning.

Frequently asked questions

What capacity does the Z3050x16/II radial arm drill have?

This unit drills up to 50 mm in diameter and its spindle has a Morse 5 taper. The arm positions the spindle between 350 and 1,600 mm from the column, so you can work on large parts placed on the base or on the auxiliary table without having to move them.

What is the difference between a radial arm drill and a pillar drill?

On a pillar drill, the part is moved until it sits under the spindle. On a radial arm drill, the head slides along an arm that swings around the column, so it is the machine that goes to the drilling point. That is why it is used for large, heavy parts.

What jobs can be done on this drill?

Besides drilling up to 50 mm, you can countersink, ream, bore small holes and tap with suitable tools in Morse 5 taper. It is a common machine in fabrication shops, industrial maintenance and workshops handling flanges, base plates and welded frames.

Visit, transport and commissioning

  • See it running Visit it at our facilities or ask us for a video of the machine under power.
  • Transport We handle dismantling, loading and transport to your workshop.
  • Commissioning Installation, levelling and commissioning by our service engineers.
  • More than 45 years Used machinery trading backed by our service engineers.
Accutech Z3050X16II radial arm drill
📞