Language

Your Cart

Search used machines

Used

RIERGE

Milling machine Rierge SJN-5020 Excel NS:4000514

  • Available
  • Ref. 053899
  • Monforte del Cid (Alicante)
Year
2015
Control
SIEMENS 840D
X/Y/Z travels
5,875 x 3,170 x 2,000
Taper
HSK-63 F
Spindle speed
24,000
Table
2,500 x 7,000

We reply within 24 working hours.

Technical data sheet

General data

ModelSJN-5020
ControlSIEMENS 840D
Year2015

Travels and table

X, Y, Z travels5,875 x 3,170 x 2,000
Table dimensions2,500 x 7,000

Headstock and spindle

TaperHSK-63 F
Spindle speed (rpm)24,000

Tooling and equipment

Tool changerUp to 30 units

Dimensions, weight and connection

Overall dimensions10,600 X 7,600 X 6200

Other data

Head swivelAutomatic, 5 axes
Max. load15,000

Data from our purchase record, subject to verification. Please confirm any important figure with us before purchase or come and see the machine.

Description and equipment

5-axis gantry milling machine for large-volume workpieces

The Rierge SJN-5020 Excel is a moving-bridge, fixed-table milling machine designed for 5-axis machining of very large workpieces: models and mock-ups, tooling, moulds and components for the automotive, aerospace or wind-energy sectors.

Key strengths of the model

According to the model information, the SJN Excel series has a gantry-type bridge that travels on two rails on a raised structure, while the workpiece remains fixed on the table. This architecture allows long, heavy workpieces to be machined with a large working volume. The automatic two-axis swivel head, with a high-speed spindle and HSK-63 F taper, is geared towards complex surfaces and finishing. The Siemens 840D control is a benchmark CNC for simultaneous 5-axis machining.

Configuration of this unit

  • Model: SJN-5020 Excel, year 2015
  • Control: Siemens 840D
  • X, Y, Z travels: 5,875 x 3,170 x 2,000 mm
  • Table: 2,500 x 7,000 mm, maximum load 15,000 kg
  • Automatic swivel head, 5 axes
  • Spindle: 24,000 rpm, HSK-63 F taper
  • Tool changer: up to 30 positions
  • Overall dimensions: 10,600 x 7,600 x 6,200 mm

Typical applications

Large models and mock-ups, composite and resin moulds, inspection fixtures, aluminium and light-material parts for the automotive, aerospace and rail industries.

See it at Ferrotall

The machine is at our premises in Monforte del Cid (Alicante), where you can come and see it; contact us to see it running or to receive a video. Our own service engineers take care of transport, installation and commissioning.

Frequently asked questions

What size of workpiece does the Rierge SJN-5020 Excel accept?

This unit has a 2,500 x 7,000 mm table with a maximum load of 15,000 kg and travels of 5,875 mm in X, 3,170 mm in Y and 2,000 mm in Z. It therefore accepts long, bulky workpieces, such as large-format models, moulds or tooling, always within the working volume of the 5-axis head.

What CNC control and head does this milling machine have?

It has a Siemens 840D control and a head with automatic swivel for 5-axis machining. The spindle reaches 24,000 rpm and uses an HSK-63 F taper, with a tool changer of up to 30 tools. It is a configuration geared towards complex surfaces, finishing and light roughing on large workpieces.

What is the difference between a fixed-table gantry milling machine and a moving-table one?

In a fixed-table gantry, like this Rierge, the workpiece does not move: it is the bridge that travels on its rails. This allows very long or heavy workpieces to be machined without the mass of the workpiece affecting the dynamics of the axes, and the floor space is smaller than with a moving table of equivalent travel.

Visit, transport and commissioning

  • See it running Visit it at our facilities or ask us for a video of the machine under power.
  • Transport We handle dismantling, loading and transport to your workshop.
  • Commissioning Installation, levelling and commissioning by our service engineers.
  • More than 45 years Used machinery trading backed by our service engineers.
Milling machine Rierge SJN-5020 Excel NS:4000514
📞