Language

Your Cart

Search used machines

Used

GROB

5-axis machining centre GROB G-350

  • Available
  • Ref. 055474
  • Monforte del Cid (Alicante)
Year
2012
Control
Siemens 840D
X/Y/Z travels
600 x 770 x 805
Taper
HSK A-63
Spindle speed
12,000 rpm
Tools
Yes

We reply within 24 working hours.

Technical data sheet

General data

ModelG-350
ControlSiemens 840D
Year2012

Travels and table

X, Y, Z travels600 x 770 x 805

Headstock and spindle

TaperHSK A-63
Spindle speed12,000 rpm

Tooling and equipment

Through-tool coolantYes
Tool changer40 positions
Chip conveyorYes
Chip conveyorYes (visible)

Dimensions, weight and connection

Overall dimensions4,800 x 4,150 x 2,650
Weight13,000

Data from our purchase record, subject to verification. Please confirm any important figure with us before purchase or come and see the machine.

Description and equipment

Universal 5-axis centre for complex parts

The GROB G350 is a universal 5-axis machining centre from the G series by GROB, a German manufacturer. It allows parts to be machined on five sides in a single clamping and simultaneous 5-axis milling, so it is used in aerospace, moulds, automotive, medical technology and precision subcontracting.

Model highlights

According to GROB, the G series works with the spindle in a horizontal position and an axis arrangement that favours free chip fall and excellent access to the workpiece. The Siemens 840D control is one of the reference controls in 5-axis machining, with specific coordinate transformation and simultaneous interpolation functions.

Configuration of this unit

  • Model: G350 (5-axis), year 2012
  • Control: Siemens 840D
  • Travels X, Y, Z: 600 x 770 x 805 mm
  • Taper: HSK-A63
  • Spindle: 12,000 rpm
  • Through-tool coolant
  • 40-tool magazine
  • Chip conveyor
  • Overall dimensions: 4,800 x 4,150 x 2,650 mm
  • Weight: 13,000 kg

Typical applications

Complete machining of complex prismatic parts, housings and valve bodies, aluminium and titanium structural components, electrodes and mould inserts, and parts that require several faces with a single clamping reference.

See it at Ferrotall

The machine is at our premises in Monforte del Cid (Alicante), where you can visit it; contact us to see it running or to receive a video. Our own technical service takes care of transport, installation and commissioning.

Frequently asked questions

What workpiece size does the GROB G350 accept?

This unit has travels of 600 mm in X, 770 mm in Y and 805 mm in Z. It is designed for medium-sized parts machined on five sides in a single clamping. The maximum table load and the interference diameter should be checked with us for each specific part.

What is the advantage of a 5-axis centre over a 3-axis one?

A 5-axis centre orients the part relative to the tool, so it can machine several faces and inclined surfaces without removing the part. Fewer clampings and fixtures are needed, accuracy between faces improves and complex shapes can be milled with shorter, stiffer tools.

Which control and which taper does this machine have?

It has a Siemens 840D control and a spindle with an HSK-A63 taper at 12,000 rpm, with through-tool coolant. The HSK-A63 is a hollow taper with dual-contact seating that offers good rigidity and accuracy at high speeds, very common in 5-axis machining and mould making.

Visit, transport and commissioning

  • See it running Visit it at our facilities or ask us for a video of the machine under power.
  • Transport We handle dismantling, loading and transport to your workshop.
  • Commissioning Installation, levelling and commissioning by our service engineers.
  • More than 45 years Used machinery trading backed by our service engineers.
5-axis machining centre GROB G-350
📞